Shopping Cart
View Cart
My Shopping Cart
0 items, total $0
My Account

Choose Language

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Newsletter

Join Our Newsletter

Feed Display

No Feed URL specified.
Ingredient Glossary
| Print |  E-mail
User Rating: / 3
PoorBest 
Article Index
Ingredient Glossary
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
All Pages
J

Japan wax. Vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries, and used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.

jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344–346; and Cutis, January 2000, pages 39–41). It may have antifungal properties (Source: Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88–90).

Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil.

jewelweed. Has antifungal properties (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346–1358). There is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2001, pages 506–510); however, when applied topically there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150–153).

jojoba oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jojoba wax. Semi-solid portion of jojoba oil. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.

Ju hua. See chrysanthemum extract.

juniper berry. Can have anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages 108–112), although the methanol content, with repeated application, can cause skin irritation.

Juniperus communisSee juniper berry.

 

her-pag


femocare


hepatect